Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Triteleia hendersonii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Reference: Kentner & Steiner 2014 Madroño 61:227--230
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1941 Amer Midl Naturalist 25:73--100
Triteleia hendersonii Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 15--40 cm, 3--12 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 10--35 cm, smooth or +- scabrous near base; pedicels 15--40 mm. Flower: perianth 18--26 mm, yellow or white, often tinged or fading blue, tube 6--10 mm, +- tapered at base, lobes 12--16 mm, spreading, with conspicuous dark purple midvein; stamens attached at 1 level, +- equal, filaments 3--4 mm, awl-like, anthers 1.5--2 mm, blue or occasionally white; ovary 1/2 stalk. Chromosomes: n=16.
Ecology: Dry slopes; Elevation: 100--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Brodiaea hendersonii (Greene) S. Watson; Brodiaea leachiae M. Peck; Triteleia hendersonii var. leachiae (M. Peck) Hoover
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Reference: Kentner & Steiner 2014 Madroño 61:227--230
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Triteleia grandiflora
Next taxon: Triteleia hyacinthina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2017, Triteleia hendersonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 5, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47353, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Triteleia hendersonii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Triteleia hendersonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Triteleia hendersonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Triteleia hendersonii var. hendersonii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Triteleia hendersonii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Triteleia hendersonii var. hendersonii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Triteleia hendersonii var. hendersonii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia hendersonii:
n KR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.