Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia montana
MOUNTAIN TRITELEIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Triteleia montana Hoover
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--30 cm, 2--5 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 5--25 cm, +- scabrous; pedicels 5--30 mm. Flower: perianth 12--17 mm, yellow aging purple, tube 4--7 mm, narrowly funnel-shaped, tapered at base, lobes 8--10 mm, +- spreading, midveins brown; stamens attached at 1 level, equal, filaments 5--6 mm, linear, anthers 1--1.5 mm, cream to blue; ovary = stalk. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Open montane conifer forest, gravelly plains, granite ridges; Elevation: 1200--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Brodiaea gracilis S. Watson; Hookera gracilis (S. Watson) Kuntze; Triteleia gracilis (S. Watson) Greene, illeg.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triteleia lugens
Next taxon: Triteleia peduncularis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia montana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia montana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47351, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Triteleia montana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Triteleia montana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Triteleia montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Triteleia montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Triteleia montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Triteleia montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Triteleia montana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia montana:
n&c SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.