Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia dudleyi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Triteleia dudleyi Hoover
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--30 cm, 3--11 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 10--35 cm, smooth; pedicels 15--40 mm, slender. Flower: perianth 18--24 mm, pale yellow, drying +- purple, tube 8--12 mm, +- cylindric to narrowly funnel-shaped, lobes 8--12 mm, spreading; stamens attached at 1 level, unequal, filaments +- 2 mm and +- 3.5 mm, narrow-triangular, tip appendages 0 or short, blunt, anthers +- 1 mm, lavender; ovary = stalk. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Subalpine forest; Elevation: 1200--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, Teh, TR. Flowering Time: Jul
Synonyms: Brodiaea dudleyi (Hoover) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triteleia crocea
Next taxon: Triteleia grandiflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia dudleyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia dudleyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47349, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia dudleyi:
c&s SNH, Teh, TR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.