Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia crocea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Triteleia crocea (Alph. Wood) Greene
Leaf: 9--40 cm, 2--10 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 10--30 cm, smooth except +- scabrous near base; pedicels 7--20 mm. Flower: perianth 12--19 mm, bright yellow or pale blue, tube 5--10 mm, tapered at base, lobes 5--11 mm, spreading, striped +- green; stamens attached alternately at 2 levels, unequal, filaments +- 1 mm and +- 3 mm, linear or +- wider at base, anthers 1--2 mm; ovary +- = stalk, green. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Open conifer forest, dry slopes; Elevation: 650--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Brodiaea crocea (Alph. Wood) S. Watson; Brodiaea crocea var. modesta (H.M. Hall) Munz; Brodiaea modesta H.M. Hall; Hookera crocea (Alph. Wood) Kuntze; Milla crocea (Alph. Wood) Baker; Seubertia crocea Alph. Wood; Triteleia crocea var. modesta (H.M. Hall) Hoover; Triteleia modesta (H.M. Hall) Abrams
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Triteleia clementina
Next taxon: Triteleia dudleyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia crocea


Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia crocea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Triteleia crocea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Triteleia crocea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Triteleia crocea
click for enlargement
© 1991 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Triteleia crocea
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game

More photos of Triteleia crocea in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia crocea:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.