Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia bridgesii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Triteleia bridgesii (S. Watson) Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 20--55 cm, 3--10 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 10--60 cm, smooth except +- scabrous near base; pedicels 20--90 mm. Flower: perianth 27--45 mm, lilac, blue-purple, pink, or red-purple, tube 17--25 mm, tapered at base, throat translucent, shiny, lobes 10--20 mm, < tube, abruptly spreading; stamens attached at 1 level, equal, filaments 3--4 mm, triangular, anthers 3.5--4.5 mm, +- blue; ovary 1/4--1/3 stalk. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Foothills, forest edges, often on rocks, serpentine; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SNF, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Brodiaea bridgesii S. Watson; Hookera bridgesii (S. Watson) Kuntze
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triteleia
Next taxon: Triteleia clementina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia bridgesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47345, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Triteleia bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Triteleia bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Triteleia bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Triteleia bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Triteleia bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Triteleia bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Triteleia bridgesii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia bridgesii:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SNF, n SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.