Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tripterocalyx micranthus
SMALL-FLOWERED SAND-VERBENA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TripterocalyxView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb from large taproot. Stem: much-branched. Leaf: petioled; blade < 8 cm, fleshy, margin often wavy. Inflorescence: head or umbel; bracts 5--10, green; flowers maturing 1 side of inflorescence before the other; receptacle flat or rounded, studded with peg-shaped pedicel-like projections 1--3 mm. Flower: nocturnal, perianth trumpet-shaped, lobes 4--5; stamens 3--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: wings 2--4, wide, surrounding fruit body, translucent, conspicuously net-veined.
Species In Genus: 4 species: arid North America. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: 3-winged cup, from fruit) Note: Closely related to Abronia.
Reference: Galloway 2003 FNANM 4:70--71
Tripterocalyx micranthus (Torr.) Hook.
NATIVE
Stem: < 6 dm, glandular-sticky or scabrous. Leaf: blade 1--6 cm, narrowly ovate to elliptic, glabrous to glandular-hairy, hairs denser abaxially. Flower: perianth generally green-white to light pink.
Ecology: Sand dunes; Elevation: 800--2450 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Montana, South Dakota, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Abronia micrantha Torr.
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Galloway 2003 FNANM 4:70--71
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Tripterocalyx crux-maltae
Next taxon: Oleaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Tripterocalyx micranthus

botanical illustration including Tripterocalyx micranthus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2012, Tripterocalyx micranthus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47318, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Tripterocalyx micranthus
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Tripterocalyx micranthus
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Tripterocalyx micranthus
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Tripterocalyx micranthus
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Tripterocalyx micranthus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tripterocalyx micranthus:
DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.