Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Trillium ovatum
WHITE or WESTERN TRILLIUM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TrilliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WAKEROBIN, TRILLIUM
Habit: Rhizome short, thick, spreading to erect. Stem: erect, >=1 per rhizome. Leaf: 3, in 1 whorl subtending flower, sessile or subsessile, +- ovate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per stem, erect to nodding, stalked or sessile. Flower: bisexual; sepals 3, free, persistent, +- green; petals 3, free, withering, white, +- pink, +- yellow, or purple; stamens 6; ovary chambers 3, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, +- berry-like. Seed: many, ovoid.
Species In Genus: +- 30--40 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: 3, from leaves) Note: Trillium rivale moved to Pseudotrillium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness

Trillium ovatum Pursh
NATIVE
Stem: 1--7 dm. Leaf: 4--20 cm, 5--20 cm wide, acute to acuminate at tip, generally green, generally not spotted. Flower: erect to nodding, stalked; petals ascending, 0.5--7 cm, linear to widely obovate, white, aging pink; stamens 1.7--15 mm, tissue between anther sacs yellow or +- white. Fruit: obscurely winged, green or white. Chromosomes: n=5.

eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Trillium chloropetalum
Next taxon: Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness 2016. Trillium ovatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47239, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Trillium ovatum
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Trillium ovatum
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Trillium ovatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Trillium ovatum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Trillium ovatum subsp. ovatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice

More photos of Trillium ovatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Trillium ovatum:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.