Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Trillium albidum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TrilliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WAKEROBIN, TRILLIUM
Habit: Rhizome short, thick, spreading to erect. Stem: erect, >=1 per rhizome. Leaf: 3, in 1 whorl subtending flower, sessile or subsessile, +- ovate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per stem, erect to nodding, stalked or sessile. Flower: bisexual; sepals 3, free, persistent, +- green; petals 3, free, withering, white, +- pink, +- yellow, or purple; stamens 6; ovary chambers 3, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, +- berry-like. Seed: many, ovoid.
Species In Genus: +- 30--40 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: 3, from leaves) Note: Trillium rivale moved to Pseudotrillium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Reference: Farmer 2006 Aliso 22:579--592; Freeman 1975 Brittonia 27:1--62
Trillium albidum J.D. Freeman
NATIVE
Stem: 2--6 dm. Leaf: sessile, 7--20 cm, 12--15 cm wide, rounded to obtuse at tip, generally weakly +- brown- or green-spotted. Flower: sessile; odor generally sweet rose-like or +- spicy; sepals spreading, 3--6.5 cm, lanceolate; petals erect to ascending, 4--8 cm, oblanceolate to obovate, white to +- pink, base occasionally +- purple; stamens 15--25 mm, tissue between anther sacs +- green; ovary +- green (+- purple). Fruit: green or +- purple, pulpy, juicy. Chromosomes: n=5.
Ecology: Common. Edges of redwood or mixed-evergreen forest, coastal scrub, chaparral, moist canyon slopes, ravine banks; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SN, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Reference: Farmer 2006 Aliso 22:579--592; Freeman 1975 Brittonia 27:1--62
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Trillium
Next taxon: Trillium angustipetalum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Trillium albidum

botanical illustration including Trillium albidum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness 2012, Trillium albidum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47214, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Trillium albidum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Trillium albidum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Trillium albidum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Trillium albidum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Trillium albidum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Trillium albidum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Trillium albidum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Trillium albidum:
NW, CaR, n SN, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.