Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triglochin striata
THREE-RIBBED ARROW-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaginaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ARROW-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or dense-tufted, terrestrial or aquatic. Leaf: generally +- basal, alternate, +- flat to narrow-cylindric; sheath open, generally liguled. Inflorescence: spike or generally +- scapose raceme; bracts 0. Flower: generally bisexual; perianth parts generally 6 in 2 whorls (0, 1) [3, 4], free, scale-like, +- green or tinged +- red-purple; stamens 0, 1, 3, or 6, filaments short, +- fused to perianth; pistil 1, carpels 1, 6 [3, 4], +- fused, separating in fruit [or not], each with 1 chamber and 1 ovule or 3 carpels fertile, 3 sterile, placentas basal, stigmas generally +- sessile. Fruit: achene or generally mericarps.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 30 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Note: Lilaea included in Triglochin.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriglochinView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ARROW-GRASS
Habit: Plant +- glabrous. Leaf: basal, +- tufted; sheath membranous; ligule tip entire to 2-lobed [0]. Flower: perianth parts generally adaxially concave; anthers +- sessile; stigma papillate or +- plumose. Fruit: achene or generally 3, 6 mericarps. Seed: 1, linear, +- flat or angled.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Etymology: (Greek: 3 points, from fruits of some) Toxicity: TOXIC when fresh, from cyanogenic compounds.

Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 1--2(4.5) dm, mat-forming; rhizomes spreading to ascending, slender. Leaf: 5--20(45) cm, 1(2) mm wide, +- elliptic in ×-section; ligule 1--2.5 mm, tip rounded to acuminate. Inflorescence: aerial raceme, 5--25(32) cm, < to > leaves; pedicels 0.4--2.1(3.5) mm in fruit, spreading to ascending. Flower: perianth parts (< 6)6, (< 0.6)0.6--1 mm; stamens (< 6)6, often unequal; fertile carpels 3. Fruit: mericarps 3, 1--1.5 mm, fully separating, abaxially strong-3-keeled. Chromosomes: 2n=18,24.
Ecology: Uncommon. Brackish to freshwater coastal marshes, springs; Elevation: < 30 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, n SCo; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, southeastern United States; Chile, Australasia, Africa, Madagascar, naturalized western Europe. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triglochin scilloides
Next taxon: Laxmanniaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triglochin striata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2016. Triglochin striata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47201, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Triglochin striata:
NCo, CCo, n SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.