Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Trichostema parishii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TrichostemaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUE CURLS
Habit: Annual, shrub, strong-scented. Stem: hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple; blade linear to ovate, entire. Inflorescence: cyme (raceme), axillary. Flower: calyx lobes 5, equal or uppermost 1 narrower; corolla blue to lavender, tube straight or curved upward, occasionally sharply recurved near throat, included to much-exserted from calyx, lobes 5, lowest a generally reflexed lip; stamens 4, attached near throat, generally much-exserted, ascending between upper corolla lobes, generally arched. Fruit: nutlets 4, joined in basal +- 1/3, puberulent to hairy, irregularly ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: hair, stamen) Note: Annual species generally flowering late summer, fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis

Trichostema parishii Vasey
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 12 dm. Stem: hairs short, appressed. Leaf: petiole indistinct or < 5 mm; blade 2--6 cm, linear, adaxially green, puberulent, abaxially gray-hairy, margin rolled under; smaller leaves generally clustered in axils. Inflorescence: hairs +- densely woolly, 1--2 mm, not obscuring pedicel, fine, blue to pink or white, occasionally +- 0. Flower: calyx lobes +- = tube, +- equal; corolla tube 4--7 mm, +- straight, exserted, lower lip 5--9 mm; stamens 15--25 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, chaparral; Elevation: 600--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Trichostema ovatum
Next taxon: Trichostema rubisepalum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Trichostema parishii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Harlan Lewis 2016. Trichostema parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46996, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Trichostema parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Trichostema parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Trichostema parishii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Trichostema parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Trichostema parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Trichostema parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Trichostema parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Trichostema parishii:
TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.