Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tribulus terrestris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TribulusView Description 

Common Name: PUNCTURE VINE, CALTROP
Habit: Annual. Stem: prostrate, spreading radially, generally < 1 m. Leaf: even-1-pinnate; stipules +- leaf-like. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals deciduous; petals yellow, deciduous. Fruit: 5-lobed, splitting into 5 nutlets, each with many tubercles, 2--4 stout spines; style deciduous; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 3--5 per chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: especially dry Africa. Etymology: (Latin: weapon used to impede cavalry, from armed fruit)

Tribulus terrestris L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: +- silky or appressed-hairy, also sharply bristly. Leaf: stipules 1--5 mm; leaflets 6--12. Flower: < 5 mm wide; pedicel generally < subtending leaf. Fruit: 5 mm, < 1 cm wide, +- flat, hairy, gray or +- yellow; spines 4--7 mm, spreading, hairy to glabrous.
Ecology: Dry, disturbed areas including roadsides, railways, vacant lots; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to Wyoming, eastern United States, central Mexico; native to Mediterranean. Toxicity: TOXIC to livestock in vegetative condition, fruits cause mechanical injury. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct Note: First collected in California in 1902; long a pernicious weed, now controlled by introduced weevils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Tribulus
Next taxon: Zygophyllum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tribulus terrestris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2016. Tribulus terrestris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46922, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Tribulus terrestris in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tribulus terrestris:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.