Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triadica sebifera
CHINESE TALLOWTREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TriadicaView Description 

Common Name: TALLOWTREE
Habit: Tree [shrub]; sap milky; monoecious. Stem: branches slender, glabrous. Leaf: cauline, alternate; petiole tip with adaxial pair of large, +- spheroid glands; blade entire, adaxially glabrous, abaxially papillate-glaucous, with 0--few glands near margins. Inflorescence: spike-like panicles or racemes, terminal or axillary, elongate, yellow-green; bracts 1--2 mm, with pair of large glands; pedicels 2--3 mm in ours; pistillate flowers basal, 1/bract; staminate flowers distal or throughout, generally 5--8/bract. Staminate Flower: sepals 3, fused; stamens 2 or 3, filaments generally < 1 mm; nectary disk 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3, fused; nectary disk 0; ovary 3-chambered, styles 3, fused proximally, simple. Fruit: +- spheric or +- 3-lobed, smooth. Seed: +- white, often staying attached to persistent fruit axis.
Species In Genus: 3 species: native to eastern & southeastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: 3, for lobes of calyx, ovary, fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant to 13 m; deciduous. Leaf: petiole 2--7 cm; blade 3--9 cm, widely elliptic to +- (ob)ovate or triangular-(ob)ovate, acuminate. Inflorescence: 4--16 cm. Pistillate Flower: 0--17. Fruit: +- 13 mm; pedicel 4--13 mm. Seed: 6--9 mm, +- spheric.
Ecology: Stream edges; Elevation: 10--300 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF, GV; Distribution Outside California: native to Asia. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Synonyms: Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Triadica
Next taxon: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Triadica sebifera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46917, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Triadica sebifera
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Triadica sebifera in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triadica sebifera:
n SNF, GV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.