Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Trautvetteria caroliniensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TrautvetteriaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from rhizomes; roots generally clustered. Stem: generally 1, erect, simple. Leaf: basal and cauline, few, alternate, simple, round to reniform, deeply palmately lobed. Inflorescence: panicle, +- flat-topped, terminal. Flower: sepals 3--7, petal-like; petals 0; stamens 50--100; pistils 10--16, ovule 1, style persistent, +- hooked or coiled. Fruit: +- utricle; wall papery, shiny, veined or ribbed.
Species In Genus: 1 sp.: temperate North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (E.R. von Trautvetter, Russian botanist, 1809--1889)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken

Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--1.5 m. Stem: generally glabrous. Leaf: basal 1--2, lobes 5--11, +- wedge-shaped, toothed distally, petiole 15--45 cm; cauline reduced distally on stem, petiole 0--15 cm. Inflorescence: bracts < 2 cm; pedicels 4--10 mm; flowers >= 5. Flower: sepals 2.5--6 mm, early-deciduous, blade widely ovate, cup-like, +- green-white; stamens 5--10 mm, outer filaments flat, width > anthers, inner thread-like. Fruit: 2.5--4.5 mm, 4-angled.
Ecology: Moist, shaded places, streambanks; Elevation: 640--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR (uncommon), SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Wyoming, New Mexico; also eastern United States; eastern Asia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Trautvetteria grandis Nutt.; Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. occidentalis (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Trautvetteria
Next taxon: Resedaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Trautvetteria caroliniensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Trautvetteria caroliniensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46897, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Trautvetteria caroliniensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Trautvetteria caroliniensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Trautvetteria caroliniensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Trautvetteria caroliniensis:
KR, CaR (uncommon), SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.