Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tragia ramosa
DESERT TRAGIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TragiaView Description 

Common Name: NOSEBURN
Habit: Perennial herb < 0.5 m; hairs stinging, nettle-like; monoecious. Stem: spreading to erect, branched, sometimes twining. Leaf: cauline, alternate; stipules persistent. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal or opposite leaf; staminate flowers distal to pistillate flowers. Staminate Flower: sepals [3]4--5; stamens 3--6[50]; nectary 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 5[4--8]; ovary 3-chambered, styles simple, +- fused at base. Fruit: +- spheric. Seed: smooth or +- rough; scar not appendaged.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: tropics, warm temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Tragus, name for Hieronymus Bock, German herbalist, 1498--1554)

Tragia ramosa Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant rough-hairy. Stem: 1--3 dm. Leaf: stipules 1--4.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate; petiole 2--20 mm; blade 1--2 cm, lanceolate to ovate, base truncate to +- lobed, margin coarsely, sharply toothed. Inflorescence: 0.5--1 cm, +- spreading; pedicels 1--2 mm; staminate flowers 2--4; pistillate flower 1. Staminate Flower: sepals 4--5, +- 1 mm, recurved; stamens 3--6, filaments +- flattened. Pistillate Flower: sepals 5, 1.5--2 mm; ovary < 2 mm diam, puberulent to finely bristly, styles fused in proximal 1/3. Fruit: 3--4 mm, 6--8 mm wide, depressed-spheric, sparsely and finely bristly. Seed: 2.5--3.5 mm, +- spheric.
Ecology: Dry, rocky slopes, scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 900--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to central United States, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Tragia stylaris Müll. Arg.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Tragia
Next taxon: Triadica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tragia ramosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Tragia ramosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46884, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 James M. Andre
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Tragia ramosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Tragia ramosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tragia ramosa:
DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.