Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tradescantia ohiensis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CommelinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect or climbing; nodes often rooting. Leaf: alternate, entire, simple, linear to ovate, closed basal sheath or lower leaf clasping stem. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like or not, terminal or terminal and axillary, subtended by 1--2 bracts [not]. Flower: generally bisexual, bilateral or radial, generally insect-pollinated; sepals 3, generally green; petals 3, blue, white, rose, purple, or pale violet, generally ephemeral; stamens 6 (3 sterile or not), filaments generally slender, often hairy; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--few per chamber.
Genera In Family: 40 genera, +- 630 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated as ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TradescantiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb. Inflorescence: umbel-like, subtended by 2 leaf-like bracts. Flower: radial; petals equal, blue, rose, purple, or white; filament hairs generally from base, each a row of unusually large cells.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: North America, South America. Etymology: (John Tradescant, British naturalist, 1570s--1638)
Unabridged Reference: Faden 2000 FNANM 22:173--187
Tradescantia ohiensis Raf.
WAIF
Leaf: 5--45 cm, glabrous (occasionally sheaths with long, shaggy hairs), glaucous. Inflorescence: terminal and axillary, flowers few to many. Flower: sepals 4--15 mm.
Ecology: Gardens, occasionally escaping; Elevation: 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Humboldt Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to eastern North America. Flowering Time: May Note: Cult as ornamental.
Synonyms: Tradescantia virginiana L., misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Unabridged Reference: Faden 2000 FNANM 22:173--187
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tradescantia fluminensis
Next taxon: Cyperaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Tradescantia ohiensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46844, accessed on July 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 23, 2019.

Tradescantia ohiensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Tradescantia ohiensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Tradescantia ohiensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Tradescantia ohiensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Tradescantia ohiensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Tradescantia ohiensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Tradescantia ohiensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tradescantia ohiensis:
NCo (Humboldt Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.