Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Torreya californica
CALIFORNIA-NUTMEG


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TaxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: YEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub or tree, evergreen; dioecious. Leaf: alternate, linear, decurrent, tip acute; not in bundles, generally appearing 2-ranked. Pollen Cone: with stamen-like structures. Seed: 1 at tip of short twig, partly or completely enclosed by subtending aril; coat woody; cotyledons 2.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 16 species: northern hemisphere; some Taxus species widely used in landscaping.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TorreyaView Description 


Common Name: TORREYA
Habit: Tree. Stem: trunk of regular width; branches horizontal; wood aromatic. Pollen Cone: with 6--8 whorls of 4 stamen-like structures.
Species In Genus: 5--7 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (John Torrey, New York botanist, 1796--1873)
Torreya californica Torr.
NATIVE
Stem: trunk to 20(25) m, < 1.5 m wide; bark +- smooth or fissured, brown, tinged orange. Leaf: +- 2-ranked, dark green adaxially, +- yellow-green abaxially, with 2 longitudinal, +- yellow grooves. Seed: 25--45 mm, oblong; coat +- longitudinally grooved.
Ecology: Shady moist canyons in forest or woodland, occasionally chaparral; Elevation: 10--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoR, CaRF, SN, SnFrB, SCoR.
Unabridged Synonyms: Torreya myristica Hook.; Tumion californicum (Torr.) Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Matthew H. Hils
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Torreya
Next taxon: Cabombaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Torreya californica

botanical illustration including Torreya californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matthew H. Hils 2012, Torreya californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46751, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Torreya californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Torreya californica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Torreya californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Torreya californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Torreya californica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Torreya californica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer

More photos of Torreya californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Torreya californica:
NCo, NCoR, CaRF, SN, SnFrB, SCoR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.