Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Torilis arvensis
TALL SOCK-DESTROYER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TorilisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, taprooted, hairy or bristly. Stem: spreading or erect, branched. Leaf: blade lanceolate to triangular, 1-pinnately dissected. Inflorescence: umbels compound, terminal or opposite leaves, peduncled or sessile; bracts generally 0 or small; bractlets several, thread-like to linear; rays 0--few, spreading-ascending; pedicels 0 or short. Flower: generally +- bilateral; calyx lobes 0 or evident; petals obcordate, white or +- red, tips narrowed, outer petals +- > others; styles short. Fruit: oblong to ovate, +- compressed side-to-side; 1° ribs thread-like, prickly, 2° ribs densely prickly or tubercled; oil tubes 1 per rib interval; fruit axis divided in distal 1/2. Seed: face grooved.
Species In Genus: 10--15 species: Eurasia. Etymology: (Name used by Adanson in 1763, meaning obscure)

Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 3--10 dm, slender. Leaf: petiole 2--8 cm; blade 5--12 cm, +- ovate, 2--3-pinnate, leaflets 5--60 mm, lanceolate to ovate, regularly pinnately cut; distal cauline leaves generally 1-pinnate. Inflorescence: peduncle 2--12 cm; bracts 0--2; bractlets several, 2--4 mm, linear; rays 2--10, +- equal; pedicels 1--4 mm. Fruit: 3--5 mm, oblong-ovate; prickles spreading, length generally = fruit width. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (esp NW, n SNF, CW); Distribution Outside California: widely introduced, native to central and southern Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link subsp. purpurea (Ten.) Hayek
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Torilis
Next taxon: Torilis nodosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Torilis arvensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Torilis arvensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46743, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Torilis arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Torilis arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Torilis arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Torilis arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Torilis arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Torilis arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Torilis arvensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Torilis arvensis:
CA-FP (esp NW, n SNF, CW);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.