Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tiquilia nuttallii
ANNUAL TIQUILIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: TiquiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub, variously hairy, glandular or not; +- taprooted, rhizome generally 0. Stem: prostrate. Leaf: cauline, generally clustered, evergreen, petioled, margin rolled under, entire or +- crenate. Inflorescence: +- axillary; flowers 1 or clustered, sessile. Flower: radial to +- bilateral; calyx lobes 5, not enlarged in fruit; corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, tube yellow in youth, appendages 0; style 2-lobed, stigmas 2. Fruit: nutlets 1--4, not separate to base, 4-grooved to deep-4-lobed, +- tubercled or not.
Species In Genus: 27 species: western hemisphere deserts. Etymology: (Native South American name for flower)
Unabridged Note: Separated from Coldenia of eastern hemisphere prior to TJM (1993).

Tiquilia nuttallii (Hook.) A.T. Richardson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, rosette prostrate; rhizome 0. Stem: branches opposite, +- nonglandular, hairs +- appressed. Leaf: clustered, hairs +- spreading; blade 3.5--9 mm, ovate to round, margin entire, lateral vein pairs 2--3, shallow-sunken, +- 30° from midvein. Inflorescence: flowers clustered in leaf axils; bracted. Flower: calyx 3--5 mm, lobes 2/3--3/4 free, hairs within short; corolla 3--4 mm, limb 2--2.5 mm diam, pink to white; style < calyx, branched 1/3--1/2. Fruit: 4-lobed; nutlets oblong-ovoid, smooth, shiny. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Sandy plains, pumice gravel, washes, slopes, saline flats; Elevation: < 2750 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SN, Teh, e MP, SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Utah; also Argentina. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Coldenia nuttallii Hook.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tiquilia canescens var. pulchella
Next taxon: Tiquilia palmeri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tiquilia nuttallii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley 2016. Tiquilia nuttallii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46668, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Tiquilia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely
Tiquilia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Tiquilia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely
Tiquilia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Tiquilia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Tiquilia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Tiquilia nuttallii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tiquilia nuttallii:
s SN, Teh, e MP, SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.