Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tidestromia lanuginosa
WOOLLY TIDESTROMIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaranthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARANTH FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; monoecious and/or dioecious; occasionally spiny; hairs simple (branched). Leaf: blade simple, alternate or opposite, margins entire or serrate; veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; 3-flowered cymes in dense spikes, heads or panicles; bracts 0 or 1--5, persistent; bractlets 0--2. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, green (+- white), yellow or purple; perianth parts 0 or (1)3--5, free or fused basally, scarious or hardened, persistent; stamens 1--5, opposite perianth parts, free or basally fused as a tube, generally unequal, occasionally alternate with appendages on stamen tubes (pseudostaminodes), anthers 2- or 4-chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1; ovule 1 (2--many); style (0)1--3, stigmas 1--3(5). Fruit: utricle; generally with persistent perianth or bracts. Seed: 1 [2+], small, lenticular to spheric, smooth or dotted to striate or tubercled.
Genera In Family: +- 75 genera, 900 species: cosmopolitan, especially disturbed, arid, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food, ornamental; many naturalized, ruderal or agricultural weeds. Note: Amaranthaceae including Chenopodiaceae by some. Polycnemoideae, represented in California by Nitrophila, formerly considered subfamily of Chenopodiaceae, but needs further research. Guilleminea densa (Willd.) Moq. var. aggregata Uline & W.L. Bray is a waif. Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq. is an historical waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TidestromiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual or subshrub, canescent to densely woolly, or glabrous in age; hairs forked. Leaf: generally opposite, occasionally alternate at base, sessile or short-petioled, petiole <= 2.5 mm; blade round to lanceolate, cordate, base wedge-shaped or oblique, tip acute to obtuse, margins entire, papery to fleshy. Inflorescence: axillary head-like cymes, flowers 1--3(5), sessile, +- enclosed by 2 +- opposite leaves hardened and fused in age; bracts, bractlets persistent, ovate, scarious, woolly. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 5, free, keeled, outer 3 > inner 2, scarious or leathery, glabrous or woolly, tip acute or obtuse; stamens 5, filaments fused at base into short tube, anthers 2-chambered, pseudostaminodes 0 or short, triangular, +- 0.2 mm; ovary +- spheric, ovule 1, style 0 or short, +- 0.1 mm, stigmas 2-lobed, deltoid (irregularly 3-lobed). Fruit: +- spheric, wall membranous. Seed: obovoid, brown-red.
Species In Genus: 7 species: western North America, West Indies, deserts. Etymology: (Ivar T. Tidestrom, Swedish-born botanist of southwest United States, 1864--1956)

Tidestromia lanuginosa (Nutt.) Standl.
NATIVE
Stem: 10--50 cm, prostrate to ascending; canescent to woolly, occasionally glabrous in age. Leaf: 6--32 mm, 9--30 mm wide, gray-green. Inflorescence: 1--3-flowered; involucre leaf blades 3--40 mm, 2--31 mm wide, ovate, obovate, lanceolate, papery to fleshy; bracts 1--1.5 mm, 0.8--1 mm wide; bractlets 1--1.5 mm, 0.6--0.8 mm wide, tip obtuse. Flower: perianth 1.5--2.8 mm, +- yellow; staminal tube (0.3)0.5--1 mm, filaments 0.5--1.5 mm. Fruit: 1.3--1.5 mm. Seed: 1--1.4 mm.
Ecology: Slopes, gravelly to sandy soils; Elevation: +- 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (Granite Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tidestromia
Next taxon: Tidestromia suffruticosa var. oblongifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mihai Costea 2016. Tidestromia lanuginosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46571, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Tidestromia lanuginosa:
e DMtns (Granite Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.