Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tiarella trifoliata
LACE FLOWER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TiarellaView Description 


Common Name: SUGAR-SCOOP
Habit: Plant hairy, glands few; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: simple or compound, basal and cauline, distal reduced; stipules minute on cauline leaves, membranous, with marginal bristles; blade ovate, base cordate, lobes 3--5, +- deep, or leaflets 3, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like panicle. Flower: hypanthium minute, free of ovary; petals thread-like; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule, valves unequal.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: small tiara)
Reference: Kern 1966 Madroño 18:152--160
Tiarella trifoliata L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--40 cm. Leaf: stipules on basal leaves < 1 cm, on cauline leaves < 1 mm; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: glandular hairs dense. Flower: calyx lobes 1.5--2.5 mm; petals 3--4 mm.

Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Reference: Kern 1966 Madroño 18:152--160
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Tiarella trifoliata

Previous taxon: Tiarella
Next taxon: Tiarella trifoliata var. trifoliata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2012, Tiarella trifoliata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46560, accessed on May 27, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 27, 2019.

Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Tiarella trifoliata var. trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tiarella trifoliata:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.