Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thysanocarpus curvipes

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThysanocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LACEPOD, FRINGEPOD
Habit: Annual; hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: simple, sessile, entire, dentate, or pinnately lobed; middle, distal cauline clasping, lobed or not. Inflorescence: open (dense). Flower: sepals ascending, base not sac-like; petals +- >= sepals, white or +- purple-tinged, not clawed; fertile anthers yellow or generally purple (flowers occasionally with whitish or yellowish infertile anthers). Fruit: indehiscent, pendent, elliptic to ovate or round, unsegmented, over-seed (i.e., excluding wing) generally plano-convex; septum 0; wing generally not incurved toward over-seed flat side, entire, wavy-margined, crenate, perforated, or divided into spoon-shaped lobes, rays (radiating veins) present or not, generally +- indistinct; stigma entire. Seed: 1, elliptic to round, wingless.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: fringe fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti

Thysanocarpus curvipes Hook.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant hairy at least proximally (glabrous). Stem: 1--6(8) dm. Leaf: basal 1--6(13) cm, oblanceolate to obovate, subentire to wavy-dentate; cauline lanceolate, bases lobed, clasping. Inflorescence: raceme open. Flower: fertile anthers purple, rarely some flowers with whitish or yellowish infertile anthers. Fruit: 3--6(9) mm wide, obovate to +- round, hairs 0 or 0.2--0.4 mm, club-shaped; wing flat or +- incurved toward over-seed convex side, entire, crenate, with spoon-shaped lobes, or perforated, rays 0.2--0.5 mm wide (0); proximal pedicels recurved in a continuous arc, 3--7(12) mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Flowering Time: Feb--Jun Note: Intermediates between subspecies common.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thysanocarpus conchuliferus
Next taxon: Thysanocarpus curvipes subsp. amplectens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Thysanocarpus curvipes

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Thysanocarpus curvipes, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46552, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Thysanocarpus curvipes in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thysanocarpus curvipes:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.