Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Thuja plicata
WESTERN RED CEDAR, CANOE CEDAR


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ThujaView Description 


Common Name: ARBORVITAE
Stem: trunk generally flared at base; branches spreading to +- pendent, tips often upturned; young shoots 4-sided, in flat clusters, held horizontally. Leaf: opposite, 2-ranked, +- not appearing whorled in 4s, closely appressed, scale-like, exposed part +- as long as wide. Pollen Cone: terminal. Seed Cone: erect to reflexed, woody, ovoid-oblong, tapered to point, maturing 1st year; scales in 4--6 pairs, +- overlapping, sharp-pointed near tip, thin, oblong, acute, leathery, middle 2--3 pairs fertile. Seed: (1)2 per fertile scale, wings 2, +- equal; cotyledons 2.
Species In Genus: 5 species: northern North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: resinous tree)
Thuja plicata D. Don
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 30--70 m. Stem: bark 1--2 cm thick, cinnamon-red, fibrous; young shoot upper surface glossy dark green, lower surface generally faintly white-streaked. Pollen Cone: red-brown turning dark gray. Seed Cone: 10--19 mm, light brown. Seed: 4--6 mm, narrow, elliptic, light brown. Chromosomes: n=11.
Ecology: Coastal conifer forest; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO (Del Norte, Humboldt cos.); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana.
Jepson eFlora Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thuja
Next taxon: Ephedraceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Thuja plicata

botanical illustration including Thuja plicata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2012, Thuja plicata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46527, accessed on October 17, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 17, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Thuja plicata.



Geographic subdivisions for Thuja plicata:
NCo, KR, NCoRO (Del Norte, Humboldt cos.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.