Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thermopsis macrophylla
SANTA YNEZ FALSE-LUPINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ThermopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOLDEN PEA, FALSE-LUPINE
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, generally hairy, rhizomed. Stem: erect; lower nodes leafless. Leaf: palmately compound; lower stipules clasping stem, scarious, others not clasping stem, green; leaflets 3, widely ovate to oblanceolate. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; bracts like stipules, +- persistent. Flower: calyx lobes 5, upper 2 +- fused; corolla yellow; stamens 10, free. Fruit: erect or spreading, slowly dehiscent, oblong, flat; base stalk-like base present; margin often wavy. Seed: 3--10.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate North America, central and eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: like a lupine)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken

Thermopsis macrophylla Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 12--25 dm, gray-hairy. Stem: erect, stout, branches at base. Leaf: leaflets 4--10 cm, densely long-soft-wavy-hairy, lateral veins 12--16. Inflorescence: 25--60 cm; bracts < 5 mm wide; pedicels 2--4 mm; flowers 3--5 per node. Fruit: straight, ascending, densely hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Sandstone, chaparral; Elevation: 1000--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: WTR (Santa Ynez Mtns). Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Thermopsis macrophylla var. agnina J.T. Howell; Thermopsis macrophylla var. macrophylla
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Thermopsis gracilis
Next taxon: Thermopsis robusta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Thermopsis macrophylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46462, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Thermopsis macrophylla var. macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Thermopsis macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Thermopsis macrophylla in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thermopsis macrophylla:
WTR (Santa Ynez Mtns).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.