Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Thelypteris nevadensis
NEVADA MARSH FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThelypteridaceaeView Description 
Common Name: THELYPTERIS FAMILY
Habit: Plants generally in soil; rhizome short- to long-creeping, prostrate to erect, [trunk-like], scales generally hairy, +- brown. Leaf: stipe ×-section at base with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands fusing into 1 U-shaped strand distally; blade 1[2]-pinnate, generally with needle-like, clear hairs on axes and/or between veins; rachis, costae generally grooved adaxially except between axes; veins free or in regular, net-like pattern. Sporangia: sori on veins, generally round; indusia reniform or round-reniform [0]; stalk cells in 3 rows; spores generally elliptic, scar generally linear.
Genera In Family: 1 genus (5--32 genera), +- 1000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ThelypterisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Leaf: pinnae entire to generally deeply lobed, veins generally not forked.
Etymology: (Greek: female fern; ancient name for delicate fern)
Reference: Smith & Cranfill 2002 Amer Fern J 92:131--149
Unabridged Reference: Smith 1971 Univ Calif Publ Bot 59:1--143; Smith, A. R. 1990. Thelypteridaceae. Pp. 263--272 in The families and genera of vascular plants, ed. K. Kubitzki. Vol. 1. Pteridophytes and gymnosperms, ed. K. Kramer & P. Green. Berlin: Springer-Verlag
Thelypteris nevadensis (Baker) C.V. Morton
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome creeping, 1.5--3 mm wide; generally dormant in winter. Leaf: densely clustered, generally 40--100 cm, 8--15 cm wide; stipe scales ovate, tan, persistent; blade thin, abaxially with many short-stalked or sessile, resinous glands between and on veins, nonglandular hairs sparse on axes, veins, 0 between veins; pinnae deeply lobed, lobes +- oblong, entire to shallowly crenate. Sporangia: sori small, round; indusia hairs 0 or sparse.
Ecology: Springy hillsides, seepage areas; Elevation: 365--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Note: Locally forming large colonies. Differs from Athyrium filix-femina in having longer, thinner rhizome, thinner leaves, more numerous reduced proximal pinnae, more entire lobes, rounder sori.
Synonyms: Lastrea oregana (C. Chr.) Copel.; Parathelypteris nevadensis (Baker) Holttum
Jepson eFlora Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Reference: Smith & Cranfill 2002 Amer Fern J 92:131--149
Unabridged Reference: Smith 1971 Univ Calif Publ Bot 59:1--143; Smith, A. R. 1990. Thelypteridaceae. Pp. 263--272 in The families and genera of vascular plants, ed. K. Kubitzki. Vol. 1. Pteridophytes and gymnosperms, ed. K. Kramer & P. Green. Berlin: Springer-Verlag
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thelypteris
Next taxon: Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Thelypteris nevadensis

botanical illustration including Thelypteris nevadensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Thelypteris nevadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46421, accessed on June 24, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 24, 2019.

Thelypteris nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Thelypteris nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Thelypteris nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Thelypteris nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Thelypteris nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Thelypteris nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Thelypteris nevadensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Thelypteris nevadensis:
KR, NCoRO, n SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.