Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thelypodium flexuosum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThelypodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, entire to pinnately lobed; mid-cauline petioled or sessile, base lobed to sagittate or wedge-shaped. Flower: sepals erect to reflexed, bases sac-like or not; petals linear to oblanceolate, spoon-shaped, or obovate, clawed or not, white to lavender or purple; stamens free (+- fused). Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, unsegmented, +- narrowed between seeds, cylindric or +- flat parallel to septum, stalked above receptacle; stigma entire. Seed: 1 row per chamber, +- flat; wing generally 0.
Species In Genus: 16 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: female foot, from fruit stalk above receptacle)

Thelypodium flexuosum B.L. Rob.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex thick, woody; hairs 0. Stem: +- decumbent to erect, 2--6(8) dm, slender, generally wavy. Leaf: basal blade 4--17(20) cm, entire, persistent, petiole glabrous; mid-cauline sessile, sagittate to clasping. Inflorescence: open, much expanded in fruit. Flower: petals 6--10 mm, 1.5--3.5 mm wide, spoon-shaped, occasionally oblanceolate to obovate, lavender to white, not crinkled. Fruit: 1--2.5(4) cm, 0.8--1(1.5) mm wide, cylindric, narrowed between seeds; stalk above receptacle 0.5(1) mm, slender; style 1--2(3) mm; pedicel spreading, (2.5)4--9(16) mm, slender. Seed: 12--30, 1--1.5 mm, plump. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Canyons, slopes, among shrubs; Elevation: 900--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thelypodium crispum
Next taxon: Thelypodium howellii subsp. howellii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Thelypodium flexuosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Thelypodium flexuosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46357, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Thelypodium flexuosum:
MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.