Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Thamnosma montana


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RutaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: RUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, strongly aromatic, occasionally thorny. Leaf: generally alternate, simple or compound, dotted with minute, translucent glands; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or flowers 1, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals, petals each 4 or 5, free or fused at base; sepals generally persistent; petals generally +- white or +- green; stamens generally 2--4 × petal number; ovary superior, generally lobed, chambers 1--5, ovules 1--several per chamber. Fruit: berry, drupe, winged achene, or capsule. Seed: generally oily.
Genera In Family: +- 158 genera, +- 1900 species: especially tropics, warm temperate, especially southern Africa, Australia; used or cultivated for food (Citrus, 20--25 species), perfume, medicine, timber, ornamental (Choisya, Skimmia, etc). Toxicity: Some TOXIC: oils may cause sunburn or dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThamnosmaView Description 


Common Name: TURPENTINE-BROOM
Habit: Subshrub or shrub. Leaf: simple or divided into 3 segments, alternate, minute, seasonally deciduous. Inflorescence: panicle (raceme-like or flowers scattered along stems). Flower: bisexual; sepals 4, fused at base, persistent; petals 4, erect in flower; stamens 8, in 2 series; ovary stalked or sessile, 2-lobed, style thread-like. Fruit: capsule, opening at tip, 2-lobed, leathery. Seed: 1--11 per chamber, +- smooth or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 12 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico, southern Arabia to southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: bush odor)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff
Thamnosma montana Torr. & Frém.
NATIVE
Stem: 3--6 dm, broom-like, +- yellow-green, densely gland-dotted, generally leafless. Leaf: simple, 0.5--1.5 cm. Flower: sepals +- 2 mm, ovate, +- green; petals 8--12 mm, elliptic, dark purple, tips reflexed; ovary stalked, ovules 3--8 per chamber, style well-exserted. Fruit: lobes +- 5 mm wide, +- spheric. Seed: 1--4 per chamber, +- 4 mm, reniform, +- smooth, +- brown.
Ecology: Dry slopes, washes, mesa tops; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thamnosma
Next taxon: Salicaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Thamnosma montana

botanical illustration including Thamnosma montana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lindsay P. Woodruff 2012, Thamnosma montana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46311, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Thamnosma montana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Thamnosma montana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Thamnosma montana
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Thamnosma montana
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Thamnosma montana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Thamnosma montana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Thamnosma montana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Thamnosma montana:
PR, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.