Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thalictrum sparsiflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThalictrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOW-RUE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizomes, generally glabrous; dioecious or flowers bisexual. Stem: 1--few, generally erect; branches 0 or few. Leaf: 1--4-ternate or pinnate, basal or basal and cauline, alternate, generally reduced distally on stem; leaflets wedge-shaped to +- round, entire, crenate, or lobed; pale green abaxially, generally green adaxially. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, axillary or terminal, generally erect, +- scapose or not; bracts simple to 1-ternate; pedicels generally erect in fruit. Flower: sepals 4--5, +- green-white to +- purple, petal-like or not, generally early-deciduous; petals 0; stamens 8--many, generally > sepals, filaments flat or generally thread-like, anthers generally narrowly oblong, tip generally pointed; pistils (1)2--22. Fruit: achene, compressed laterally or not, ribbed or veined, beaked.
Species In Genus: 120--200 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, Africa; some ornamental, medicinal. Etymology: (Greek: name given by Dioscorides, Greek physician-botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken

Thalictrum sparsiflorum Turcz. ex Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 60--180 cm. Leaf: basal and cauline, 4--30 cm; segments 12--20 mm, finely glandular-puberulent. Inflorescence: panicle, bracts generally leaf-like. Flower: bisexual; sepals generally 5, 2.5--4 mm; stamens 10--20, filaments flat, anthers ovoid, obtuse to mucronate. Fruit: 6--22, +- reflexed; body 4--6 mm, strongly compressed laterally, sides generally semicircular to crescent-shaped, ribs or veins 3--4(5), weakly defined, beak 1--1.5 mm, pedicel ascending. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Uncommon. Moist places, streambanks, conifer forest; Elevation: 1400--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, n&c SN, SnBr, SnJt, SNE (Sweetwater, White mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Colorado; Asia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thalictrum occidentale
Next taxon: Trautvetteria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Thalictrum sparsiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46305, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Thalictrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Thalictrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Thalictrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Thalictrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Thalictrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Thalictrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson

More photos of Thalictrum sparsiflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thalictrum sparsiflorum:
CaR, n&c SN, SnBr, SnJt, SNE (Sweetwater, White mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.