Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thalictrum fendleri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThalictrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOW-RUE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizomes, generally glabrous; dioecious or flowers bisexual. Stem: 1--few, generally erect; branches 0 or few. Leaf: 1--4-ternate or pinnate, basal or basal and cauline, alternate, generally reduced distally on stem; leaflets wedge-shaped to +- round, entire, crenate, or lobed; pale green abaxially, generally green adaxially. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, axillary or terminal, generally erect, +- scapose or not; bracts simple to 1-ternate; pedicels generally erect in fruit. Flower: sepals 4--5, +- green-white to +- purple, petal-like or not, generally early-deciduous; petals 0; stamens 8--many, generally > sepals, filaments flat or generally thread-like, anthers generally narrowly oblong, tip generally pointed; pistils (1)2--22. Fruit: achene, compressed laterally or not, ribbed or veined, beaked.
Species In Genus: 120--200 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, Africa; some ornamental, medicinal. Etymology: (Greek: name given by Dioscorides, Greek physician-botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken

Thalictrum fendleri Engelm. ex A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 60--200 cm; generally dioecious. Leaf: basal and cauline, 7--46 cm; segments 8--20 mm, glabrous to finely glandular-puberulent. Inflorescence: panicle, bracts leaf-like proximally. Flower: sepals generally 4, 2--5 mm; stamens 15--28, filaments thread-like, anthers oblong-linear, acuminate. Fruit: 7--20, spreading to ascending; body 4--8 mm, +- compressed laterally, sides obliquely +- ovate or +- widely obovate to +- round, ribs 1--3, +- curved, veins 0--several, beak 1.5--4 mm.
Note: Plants in NCoR occasionally with bisexual flowers; varieties in California difficult, need study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thalictrum alpinum
Next taxon: Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Thalictrum fendleri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46290, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Thalictrum fendleri var. polycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Thalictrum fendleri var. polycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Thalictrum fendleri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Thalictrum fendleri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thalictrum fendleri:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.