Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thalictrum alpinum
ARCTIC MEADOW-RUE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThalictrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOW-RUE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizomes, generally glabrous; dioecious or flowers bisexual. Stem: 1--few, generally erect; branches 0 or few. Leaf: 1--4-ternate or pinnate, basal or basal and cauline, alternate, generally reduced distally on stem; leaflets wedge-shaped to +- round, entire, crenate, or lobed; pale green abaxially, generally green adaxially. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, axillary or terminal, generally erect, +- scapose or not; bracts simple to 1-ternate; pedicels generally erect in fruit. Flower: sepals 4--5, +- green-white to +- purple, petal-like or not, generally early-deciduous; petals 0; stamens 8--many, generally > sepals, filaments flat or generally thread-like, anthers generally narrowly oblong, tip generally pointed; pistils (1)2--22. Fruit: achene, compressed laterally or not, ribbed or veined, beaked.
Species In Genus: 120--200 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, Africa; some ornamental, medicinal. Etymology: (Greek: name given by Dioscorides, Greek physician-botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken

Thalictrum alpinum L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--15(20) cm. Leaf: basal (1 cauline), 1.5--6 cm; segments 4--10 mm, glabrous. Inflorescence: raceme, +- scapose; pedicel recurved in fruit. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, 1.5--2.5 mm; stamens 7--12(15), filaments thread-like, anthers linear-oblong, mucronate. Fruit: 1--6; body 2--3.5 mm, +- compressed laterally, sides obliquely +- ovate to +- obovate, 2--3-ribbed, curved. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Meadows, generally moist, gravelly soils; Elevation: 2900--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH, n W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, New Mexico; Greenland, arctic Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Thalictrum
Next taxon: Thalictrum fendleri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Thalictrum alpinum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Thalictrum alpinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46278, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Thalictrum alpinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Thalictrum alpinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer
Thalictrum alpinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer
Thalictrum alpinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Thalictrum alpinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer
Thalictrum alpinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Thalictrum alpinum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thalictrum alpinum:
n&c SNH, n W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.