Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Teucrium glandulosum
DESERT GERMANDER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TeucriumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous to short-hairy. Stem: ascending to erect, branched or not. Leaf: petioled, crenate to deeply lobed, lobes oblong. Inflorescence: generally spike-like, occasionally few-flowered, flowers subtended by leaves or bracts. Flower: calyx +- radial, 10-veined, 5-lobed, lobes +- equal; corolla 1-lipped, tube split above, lip 5-lobed, +- flat, distal lobe > lateral lobes, tip rounded, lateral lobe tips acute to obtuse; stamens 4, lower pair generally > upper; style lobes generally equal.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: worldwide, especially Mediterranean. Etymology: (Teucer, a Trojan monarch) Note: Teucrium canadense L. var. occidentale (A. Gray) E.M. McClintock & Epling, not in California.
Unabridged Note: Teucrium canadense L. var. occidentale (A. Gray) E.M. McClintock & Epling, a hairy perennial herb with ovate to lanceolate, serrate leaves known from Arizona, Oregon, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, Washington, northern to Canada and southern to Mexico., not in California; Teucrium fruticans L. is alien but not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Teucrium glandulosum Kellogg
NATIVE
Leaf: 1--4 cm, generally deeply 3-lobed, +- persistent. Flower: calyx tube 2--4 mm, lobes 4--8 mm, generally acute; corolla 15--21 mm, densely puberulent inside; filaments short-hairy below middle.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, canyons; Elevation: 400--500 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne DSon (Whipple Mtns); Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Teucrium cubense subsp. depressum
Next taxon: Trichostema

Name Search
botanical illustration including Teucrium glandulosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Teucrium glandulosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46265, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Teucrium glandulosum:
ne DSon (Whipple Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.