Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tellima grandiflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TellimaView Description 

Common Name: FRINGE CUPS

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Anagram of Mitella)

Tellima grandiflora (Pursh) Douglas ex Lindl.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 40--100 cm, hairy, sparsely glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal and cauline, distal reduced; stipules +- 5 mm, membranous, +- sheathing, ciliate to toothed; petiole 3--30 cm; blade 2--10 cm, ovate, base cordate, clasping above, lobes shallow, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, generally 1-sided; flowers many; bracts scale-like; pedicel 2--5 mm. Flower: fragrant or not; hypanthium partly fused to ovary; calyx lobes 2--3 mm, +- elliptic; petals 3--7 mm, lobes +- 5--7, linear, +- green-white to rose or red, ephemeral; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Moist slopes; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRH, CaRH, n SNH, n CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tellima
Next taxon: Tiarella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tellima grandiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Tellima grandiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46142, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Tellima grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tellima grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Tellima grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tellima grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tellima grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Tellima grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Tellima grandiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tellima grandiflora:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRH, CaRH, n SNH, n CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.