Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Taxus brevifolia
PACIFIC YEW


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TaxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: YEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub or tree, evergreen; dioecious. Leaf: alternate, linear, decurrent, tip acute; not in bundles, generally appearing 2-ranked. Pollen Cone: with stamen-like structures. Seed: 1 at tip of short twig, partly or completely enclosed by subtending aril; coat woody; cotyledons 2.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 16 species: northern hemisphere; some Taxus species widely used in landscaping.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TaxusView Description 


Common Name: YEW
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: trunk generally of irregular width; branches +- drooping; wood not aromatic. Pollen Cone: 4--8 stamen-like structures in a stalked cluster.
Species In Genus: +- 7 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin, probably from Greek: bow, for which wood used)
Reference: Spjut 2007 J Bot Res Inst Texas 1:203--289
Taxus brevifolia Nutt.
NATIVE
Stem: trunk to 18(25) m, < 0.6(1.2) m wide; bark shredding, outer scales +- purple to +- purple-brown, inner scales +- red to +- red-purple. Leaf: pale green adaxially, shiny +- yellow-green abaxially. Seed: 5--6.5 mm, ovoid; coat smooth.
Ecology: Generally dense, mixed-evergreen forest, lower slopes or canyon bottoms; Elevation: 10--2150 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n&c SN, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, western Montana. Note: See Spjut (2007) for alternative treatment of Taxus in California.
Synonyms: Taxus brevifolia var. polychaeta Spjut; Taxus brevifolia var. reptaneta Spjut; Taxus brevifolia Nutt. var. brevifolia
Jepson eFlora Author: Matthew H. Hils
Reference: Spjut 2007 J Bot Res Inst Texas 1:203--289
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Taxus
Next taxon: Torreya

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Taxus brevifolia

botanical illustration including Taxus brevifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matthew H. Hils 2012, Taxus brevifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46109, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2019 Barry Rice
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2019 Barry Rice
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2019 Barry Rice
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Taxus brevifolia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Taxus brevifolia:
NW, CaR, n&c SN, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.