Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tauschia parishii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TauschiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted or roots tuberous; glabrous to hairy. Stem: 0 or short. Leaf: blade oblong to obovate, 1--2-pinnate or -ternate, leaflets wide, margins entire to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: umbels compound, terminal; peduncle generally > leaf; bracts generally 0; involucel 1-sided; bractlets inconspicuous to leaf-like; rays, pedicels few to many, ascending to reflexed, generally few fertile. Flower: calyx lobes occasionally 0; petals wide, yellow, tips narrowed; styles slender; ovary tip projection inconspicuous. Fruit: oblong to round, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs prominent to thread-like, +- equal, unwinged; oil tubes several per rib-interval; fruit axis generally divided +- to base. Seed: face generally grooved or concave.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: western North America to northern South America. Etymology: (I.F. Tausch, Czech botanist, 1793--1848)

Tauschia parishii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--4 dm, glabrous, +- glaucous. Stem: 0. Leaf: petiole 5--15 cm; blade 8--15 cm, oblong to ovate, 2-pinnate, leaflets 15--40 mm, oblong to ovate, sharply serrate to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle 10--30 cm; bractlets few, 5--12 mm, linear, entire; rays 12--18, 3--6 cm, +- equal, spreading, reflexed; pedicels 2--7 mm. Flower: calyx lobes evident; styles slender. Fruit: 5--8 mm, oblong to narrowly elliptic; ribs narrow, prominent, acute; oil tubes 4--5 per rib-interval; fruit axis divided in distal 2/3. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Rocky or sandy soil, pine woodland; Elevation: 1200--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, Teh, TR, SnJt, SNE. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tauschia kelloggii
Next taxon: Torilis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tauschia parishii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Tauschia parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46101, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Tauschia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Tauschia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tauschia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Tauschia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Larry Blakely
Tauschia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Larry Blakely
Tauschia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Tauschia parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tauschia parishii:
s SNH, Teh, TR, SnJt, SNE.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.