Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tauschia arguta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TauschiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted or roots tuberous; glabrous to hairy. Stem: 0 or short. Leaf: blade oblong to obovate, 1--2-pinnate or -ternate, leaflets wide, margins entire to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: umbels compound, terminal; peduncle generally > leaf; bracts generally 0; involucel 1-sided; bractlets inconspicuous to leaf-like; rays, pedicels few to many, ascending to reflexed, generally few fertile. Flower: calyx lobes occasionally 0; petals wide, yellow, tips narrowed; styles slender; ovary tip projection inconspicuous. Fruit: oblong to round, +- compressed side-to-side, glabrous; ribs prominent to thread-like, +- equal, unwinged; oil tubes several per rib-interval; fruit axis generally divided +- to base. Seed: face generally grooved or concave.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: western North America to northern South America. Etymology: (I.F. Tausch, Czech botanist, 1793--1848)

Tauschia arguta (Torr. & A. Gray) J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--7 dm, glabrous. Stem: generally > leaves. Leaf: petiole 6--20 cm; blade 8--16 cm, oblong to ovate, 1-pinnate, leaflets 3--8 cm, oblong to ovate, sharply dentate. Inflorescence: peduncle 17--45 cm; bractlets several, 2--10 mm, linear to lanceolate, entire or few-lobed; rays 12--25, 2--12 cm, unequal, spreading-ascending; pedicels 3--9 mm. Flower: calyx lobes evident; corolla yellow; styles slender. Fruit: 6--9 mm, oblong; ribs acute, prominent; oil tubes 3--5 per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Chaparral, woodland; Elevation: 100--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO, SW; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tauschia
Next taxon: Tauschia glauca

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tauschia arguta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Tauschia arguta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46095, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Tauschia arguta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tauschia arguta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tauschia arguta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tauschia arguta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tauschia arguta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Tauschia arguta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Tauschia arguta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tauschia arguta:
SCoRO, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.