Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tamarix parviflora
SMALLFLOWER TAMARISK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TamaricaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TAMARISK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, much-branched. Stem: trunk bark rough. Leaf: alternate, sessile, entire, often scale-like, generally with salt-excreting glands. Inflorescence: [spike], raceme, compound raceme, [flowers 1]; bracts scale-like. Flower: sepals 4--5, generally free, overlapping; petals 4--5, free, overlapping, generally attached below nectary; stamens 4--5[many], attached below or to nectary; ovary superior, 1-chambered, placentas basal or parietal, intrusive (simulating chambers) or not, ovules 2--many; styles [0,2]3--4[5]. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: many, hairy.
Genera In Family: +- 4 genera, 80 species: Eurasia, Africa. Note: Often in saline habitats.
eFlora Treatment Author: John F. Gaskin
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TamarixView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TAMARISK, SALTCEDAR
Stem: young stems often +- pendent, slender, +- covered by leaves, hairy or glabrous. Leaf: small, awl- or scale-like, sessile, generally +- clasping stem, generally encrusted with excreted salt. Inflorescence: raceme or compound raceme on current or previous year's twigs; bract generally +- clasping. Flower: sepals 4--5, generally +- united at base, persistent; petals 4--5, free, deciduous to persistent, white, pink, red; stamens 4--5[15], free; nectary disk lobes 4--5[15], alternate or confluent with filaments; styles 3--4. Fruit: valves +- lanceolate. Seed: hairs in tuft at tip, > seed.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: Tamaris River, Spain) Note: Invasive weeds with deep roots, especially along streams, irrigation canals. Most California species originally cultivated for ornamental, windbreaks; some hybridize. Tamarix africana Poir. excluded.

Tamarix parviflora DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub or tree, < 5 m. Leaf: 2--2.5 mm, lanceolate, long-acuminate. Inflorescence: 2° raceme 1.5--4 cm; bract triangular, generally obtuse. Flower: sepals 4, 1--1.5 mm, elliptic to ovate, entire to finely toothed; petals 4, +- 2 mm, oblong to ovate; stamens generally 4, confluent with nectary disk lobes.
Ecology: Common. Washes, streambanks, slopes, roadsides; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoR, s SNF, Teh, GV, CW (exc SCoRO), SCo, WTR, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Mississippi, North Carolina, northern Mexico; native to southeastern Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: John F. Gaskin
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Tamarix gallica
Next taxon: Tamarix ramosissima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tamarix parviflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John F. Gaskin 2016. Tamarix parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=46074, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Tamarix parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tamarix parviflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Tamarix parviflora:
s NCoR, s SNF, Teh, GV, CW (exc SCoRO), SCo, WTR, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.