Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Symphoricarpos rotundifolius


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SymphoricarposView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WAXBERRY, SNOWBERRY
Habit: Shrub. Stem: decumbent to erect, slender. Leaf: simple, deciduous, short-petioled; blade generally elliptic to round, some often +- lobed. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally +- terminal, generally few-flowered; flower subtended by 2 fused bractlets. Flower: +- radial; hypanthium +- spheric; calyx with 5-toothed, persistent limb; corolla bell-shaped to +- salverform, generally 5-lobed, white or pink, often +- hairy inside; nectary glands [1]5, +- basal; stamens generally included; ovary chambers 4, styles generally included, stigma head-shaped. Fruit: drupe, generally berry-like, white to pink. Seed: 2 (1 per lateral ovary chamber), +- oblong, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: North America, 1 in China. Etymology: (Greek: to bear fruit together, berries borne in clusters)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Unabridged Reference: Jones 1940 J Arnold Arbor 21:201 252
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 6--12 dm, stiff, puberulent. Stem: old bark shredding. Leaf: blade 8--20 mm, abaxially paler, more prominently veined. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: calyx limb flaring, lobes deep, irregular, margin generally transparent; corolla 6--10 mm, narrowly bell-shaped, pink or white, +- hairy inside, lobes +- erect to +- spreading, +- 1/5--1/3 corolla; nectary glands 5, 1 below each corolla lobe; style glabrous. Fruit: 8--12 mm, ovoid. Seed: 4--6 mm.

Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Unabridged Reference: Jones 1940 J Arnold Arbor 21:201 252
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Symphoricarpos mollis
Next taxon: Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Symphoricarpos rotundifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=45933, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. rotundifolius
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Symphoricarpos rotundifolius:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.