Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
FRAGRANT SNOWBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SymphoricarposView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WAXBERRY, SNOWBERRY
Habit: Shrub. Stem: decumbent to erect, slender. Leaf: simple, deciduous, short-petioled; blade generally elliptic to round, some often +- lobed. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally +- terminal, generally few-flowered; flower subtended by 2 fused bractlets. Flower: +- radial; hypanthium +- spheric; calyx with 5-toothed, persistent limb; corolla bell-shaped to +- salverform, generally 5-lobed, white or pink, often +- hairy inside; nectary glands [1]5, +- basal; stamens generally included; ovary chambers 4, styles generally included, stigma head-shaped. Fruit: drupe, generally berry-like, white to pink. Seed: 2 (1 per lateral ovary chamber), +- oblong, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: North America, 1 in China. Etymology: (Greek: to bear fruit together, berries borne in clusters)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster

Symphoricarpos longiflorus A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 9--12 dm, stiff, glabrous or puberulent, often dotted with minute glands. Stem: branches often spiny; young bark red or brown, old +- white, shredding. Leaf: blade 0.5--2 cm, entire, +- thick, lanceolate or not, +- blue, veins abaxially not prominent. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils or not. Flower: fragrant; calyx limb +- erect, unevenly, often shallowly lobed, sinuses often round; corolla 8--15 mm, +- salverform, pink or cream, tube slender, often red or purple outside, glabrous inside, lobes 1/5--1/4 corolla, spreading; nectary 1, long, slender; style generally hairy above middle. Fruit: +- 7 mm, narrowly elliptic, dry. Seed: +- 5 mm.
Ecology: Among rocks; Elevation: 1350--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Texas. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
Next taxon: Symphoricarpos mollis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Symphoricarpos longiflorus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Symphoricarpos longiflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45922, accessed on December 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 11, 2016.


Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 James Morefield
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Symphoricarpos longiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Symphoricarpos longiflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Symphoricarpos longiflorus:
GB, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.