Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Suaeda californica
CALIFORNIA SEABLITE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SuaedaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEABLITE, SEEPWEED
Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: generally alternate; blade entire, cylindric to adaxially flattened or completely flattened, fleshy, generally glaucous, tip acute [obtuse to round]. Inflorescence: cyme; clusters sessile, generally in panicles of spikes; bracts leaf-like to reduced; bractlets subtending flowers 1--3, minute, membranous; flowers 1--12 per cluster. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx radial, bilateral, or asymmetric, lobes 5, generally fleshy, rounded, hooded, keeled, horned, or wing-margined; ovary +- lenticular, rounded, conic or pear-shaped, neck occasionally narrowed, stigmas 2--4(5). Fruit: enclosed in calyx. Seed: horizontal or vertical, lenticular or flat, of 2 kinds in some species.
Species In Genus: 115 species: worldwide, saline and alkaline soils. Etymology: (Ancient Arabic name)
eFlora Treatment Author: H. Jochen Schenk & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.

Suaeda californica S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 3--8 dm, mound-like, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Stem: decumbent, several from base, dull gray-brown, old leaf scars knobby; branches spreading, many, herbaceous stems pale green to +- red. Leaf: overlapping, +- sessile; petioles +- 1 mm; blades 5--35 mm, +- lanceolate, +- cylindric to flat, green. Inflorescence: clusters scattered throughout pl; branches thick, 2--4 mm diam; flowers 1--5 per cluster; bracts generally = leaves, densely overlapping at branch tips. Flower: bisexual or lateral pistillate, radial, 2--3 mm; calyx lobes rounded to hooded, glabrous; ovary +- conic, without obvious neck, stigmas 3, hairy-papillate. Seed: horizontal or vertical, 1.5--2 mm, lenticular, shiny, black.
Ecology: Margins of coastal salt marshes; Elevation: < 5 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: H. Jochen Schenk & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Suaeda calceoliformis
Next taxon: Suaeda esteroa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Suaeda californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: H. Jochen Schenk & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Suaeda californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45836, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Suaeda californica:
CCo.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.