Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Streptanthus oliganthus
MASONIC MOUNTAIN JEWELFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StreptanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: JEWELFLOWER
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally +- glaucous; hairs simple or 0. Leaf: basal rosetted or not, petioled, entire or dentate to pinnately lobed or divided; cauline sessile, occasionally petioled, base generally lobed or clasping. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: radial or bilateral; calyx urn- or occasionally bell-shaped, sepals erect, base +- sac-like, keeled or not; petal blade narrower to wider than proximal 1/2, generally channeled, margins +- crinkled or not; stamens in 3 pairs of unequal length, or 4 long and 2 short, longest filaments fused or free. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, flat parallel to septum, unsegmented; stigma entire or 2-lobed. Seed: 10--120, in 1 row, generally winged.
Species In Genus: 35 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: twisted flower, from wavy-margined petals)

Streptanthus oliganthus Rollins
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous except basal petioles; caudex simple or few-branched. Stem: 1.5--4(5) dm, simple (few-branched). Leaf: basal rosetted, narrowly oblanceolate to lanceolate, entire; petiole wingless (narrowly winged), ciliate; mid-cauline sessile, 2.5--8 cm, lance-oblong, entire, tip obtuse to acute, base lobed; distal reduced. Inflorescence: open, not bracted; terminal sterile flower cluster 0. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, sepals 5--8 mm, broadly oblong, not keeled, purple; petals 9--12 mm, 0.7--1 mm wide, not crinkled, maroon-purple; filaments free, in 3 pairs of unequal length, longest pair 7--9 mm; anthers 2.5--4 mm. Fruit: ascending-spreading, 4.5--9.7(10.5) cm, 2--2.7(3) mm wide, straight, not constricted between seeds; valve midvein distinct; stigma unlobed; pedicel spreading-ascending, 3--10 mm, straight. Seed: (42)48--60, 2--2.5(2.7) mm, oblong; wing 0.2--0.4 mm wide, continuous. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Dry, open pinyon woodland, pine forest, rocky subalpine forest, sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 2000--3050 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNH, n&c SNE (Sweetwater, Masonic mtns), n W&I (n White Mtns); Distribution Outside California: west-central Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Streptanthus cordatus Nutt. var. exiguus Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Streptanthus oblanceolatus
Next taxon: Streptanthus polygaloides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Streptanthus oliganthus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45749, accessed on August 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Streptanthus oliganthus:
c SNH, n&c SNE (Sweetwater, Masonic mtns), n W&I (n White Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.