Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Streptanthella longirostris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StreptanthellaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: small Streptanthus)

Streptanthella longirostris (S. Watson) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual; generally glaucous, glabrous or hairy proximally. Stem: (1.2)2--6(7.5) dm. Leaf: proximal cauline 2--5.5(6.5) cm, lanceolate to oblanceolate; distal cauline linear, sessile, entire. Flower: sepals erect, 2--4(5) mm, lateral pair base +- sac-like; petals (3.5)4--6(7) mm, 0.7--1.1 mm wide, spoon-shaped, crinkled, clawed, white to +- yellow, purple-veined; stamens 4 long, 2 short. Fruit: silique, dehiscent except near tip, (2.5)3.5--6(7) cm, 1.5--2(2.2) mm wide, linear, flat parallel to septum, unsegmented, tip narrowed to beak (2)3.5--6(8) mm; stigma entire; pedicel recurved to reflexed, (1)2--5(7). Seed: (12)16--28(34), in 1 row, 2--3 mm, flat; wing 0.3--0.7 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Common in sandy soils, desert scrub, woodland, slopes, chaparral; Elevation: 50--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SnJV, SCoRI, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Colorado, New Mexico, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Streptanthella
Next taxon: Streptanthus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Streptanthella longirostris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Streptanthella longirostris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45704, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Streptanthella longirostris
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Streptanthella longirostris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Streptanthella longirostris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Streptanthella longirostris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Streptanthella longirostris
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Streptanthella longirostris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Streptanthella longirostris in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Streptanthella longirostris:
s SnJV, SCoRI, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.