Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stillingia paucidentata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StillingiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, < 2 m; sap clear or milky; monoecious. Stem: erect. Leaf: alternate, entire or toothed; stipules minute, petioled; blade base generally with 2 glands. Inflorescence: spike, axillary or terminal; bracts glandular. Staminate Flower: calyx 2-lobed; stamens 2; nectary disk 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3, overlapping in bud, reduced, or 0; ovary 3-chambered, styles free, fused proximally, lobes 0. Fruit: generally 3-lobed, separating into 3 1-seeded segments; central axis persistent. Seed: pointed; scar not appendaged.
Species In Genus: 30 species: tropics, warm temperate. Etymology: (Benjamin Stillingfleet, British botanist, 1702--1771)

Stillingia paucidentata S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb < 5 dm. Leaf: blade 3--8 cm, 1.5--5 mm wide, linear, few-toothed in proximal 1/2, teeth +- spiny. Inflorescence: 2--7 cm, terminal; glands of pistillate bracts subsessile, +- 1--1.5 mm. Pistillate Flower: 2--3 per inflorescence, crowded; styles +- 2.5 mm. Fruit: 4--4.5 mm. Seed: 2.5--3 mm, smooth.
Ecology: Slopes, flats, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMoj, n DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stillingia linearifolia
Next taxon: Stillingia spinulosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stillingia paucidentata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Stillingia paucidentata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45630, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Stillingia paucidentata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Stillingia paucidentata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stillingia paucidentata:
DMoj, n DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.