Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stemodia durantifolia
PURPLE STEMODIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StemodiaView Description 

Habit: [Annual] perennial herb [shrub]. Stem: 1--many, ascending to erect. Leaf: generally opposite, clasping, +- dentate to pinnately-lobed. Inflorescence: flowers in terminal interrupted spikes, 2--4 per node; bracts 2 proximal to calyx. Flower: sepals 5, free; corolla 5-lobed, 2-lipped, white to violet or purple, tube 4-angled, upper lip 2-lobed, arched, lower lip reflexed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, anther sacs well separated by thick tissue; stigma lobes 2, flat. Fruit: loculicidal, +- ovoid. Seed: many, surface net-like.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: tropical America, Africa, Asia, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: from stemodiacra, stamens with 2 tips)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax

Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant glandular-hairy. Stem: 10--100 cm. Leaf: 2--3 per node, +- sessile, 2--4 cm, 5--20 mm wide, +- lanceolate, +- dentate; reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: pedicels 2--12 mm; bracts +- = sepals. Flower: sepals 5--7 mm, lanceolate, long-tapered; corolla 7--10 mm, violet to purple. Fruit: 4--5 mm, ovoid-cylindric.
Ecology: Riparian habitats, on wet sand or rocks, drying streambeds; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, w DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Texas, to South America; introduced elsewhere. Flowering Time: All year Note: Stemodia durantifolia var. chilensis (Benth.) C.C. Cowan in Chile.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Stemodia
Next taxon: Synthyris

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stemodia durantifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Stemodia durantifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45520, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Stemodia durantifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Stemodia durantifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stemodia durantifolia:
PR, w DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.