Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stellaria umbellata
UMBELLATE STARWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StellariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CHICKWEED, STARWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to prostrate; taprooted, rhizomed. Stem: 4-angled or round. Leaf: petioled or not; linear to ovate, vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, umbel-like or not, open to dense; flowers 1--many (if 1, axillary); peduncles, pedicels 0.8--50+ mm. Flower: sepals (4)5, free, 1.5--5.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or (1)5, 0.8--7 mm, 2-lobed > 1/2 to base; stamens 10 or fewer; styles 3(4--5 in Stellaria calycantha), 0.2--2.8 mm. Fruit: capsule, +- ovoid or spheric to cylindric-oblong; valves 6(8,10), ascending to recurved. Seed: several to many, brown to +- yellow, +- red, or purple-brown.
Species In Genus: +- 190 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: star, from flower shape) Note: Presence of papillae on leaf margins determined at 20×.

Stellaria umbellata Turcz. ex Kar. & Kir.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate to erect, 2--20 cm, glabrous; rhizome white. Stem: internodes glabrous. Leaf: +- evenly spaced; blade 5--20 mm, elliptic to ovate, margin not papillate, generally flat, shiny, glabrous. Inflorescence: terminal, generally umbel-like, few-(alpine) to many-flowered; bracts scarious; pedicels erect to spreading, in fruit spreading to reflexed. Flower: sepals 5, 1.5--2.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, +- acute, margin widely scarious, ribs in fruit 3, weak; petals minute or 0. Seed: 0.6--0.7 mm, brown, +- smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Moist meadows, rocky summits, streamsides; Elevation: 1800--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRH, NCoRI, CaRH, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, New Mexico; northeastern Asia. Flowering Time: Summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stellaria pallida
Next taxon: Vaccaria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stellaria umbellata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Stellaria umbellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45516, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Stellaria umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Stellaria umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Stellaria umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Stellaria umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Stellaria umbellata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stellaria umbellata:
NCoRH, NCoRI, CaRH, SNH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.