Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stellaria calycantha
NORTHERN STARWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StellariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CHICKWEED, STARWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to prostrate; taprooted, rhizomed. Stem: 4-angled or round. Leaf: petioled or not; linear to ovate, vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, umbel-like or not, open to dense; flowers 1--many (if 1, axillary); peduncles, pedicels 0.8--50+ mm. Flower: sepals (4)5, free, 1.5--5.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or (1)5, 0.8--7 mm, 2-lobed > 1/2 to base; stamens 10 or fewer; styles 3(4--5 in Stellaria calycantha), 0.2--2.8 mm. Fruit: capsule, +- ovoid or spheric to cylindric-oblong; valves 6(8,10), ascending to recurved. Seed: several to many, brown to +- yellow, +- red, or purple-brown.
Species In Genus: +- 190 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: star, from flower shape) Note: Presence of papillae on leaf margins determined at 20×.

Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate to erect, 5--25 cm, often glabrous; rhizome white. Stem: internodes glabrous or with wavy scattered hairs, not papillate. Leaf: +- evenly spaced; blade 3--25 mm, elliptic to ovate; margin +- not papillate, flat to wavy, shiny, ciliate or not. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, 1--few-flowered; bracts leaf-like; pedicels ascending to erect, in fruit often recurved. Flower: sepals 5, 1.5--2.5 mm, < 3 mm in fruit, ovate to elliptic, +- acute, glabrous, margin scarious, veins generally 1--3, obscure; petals (0)1--5, 0.3--0.5 × sepals; styles generally 0.5--0.9 mm, thick, outcurved. Seed: 0.7--0.9 mm, red-brown, +- smooth or minutely roughened. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Mossy banks, bogs, dry creeks, wet meadows, shaded areas; Elevation: 1700--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SN, SnGb, SnBr, SnJt, Wrn, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, New Mexico; northeastern Asia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Stellaria calycantha subsp. interior Hultén; Stellaria calycantha var. simcoei (Howell) Fernald
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stellaria borealis subsp. sitchana
Next taxon: Stellaria crispa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stellaria calycantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Stellaria calycantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45466, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Stellaria calycantha
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Stellaria calycantha
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer
Stellaria calycantha
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Stellaria calycantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stellaria calycantha:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SN, SnGb, SnBr, SnJt, Wrn, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.