Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Staphylea bolanderi
SIERRA BLADDERNUT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: StaphyleaceaeView Description 

Common Name: BLADDERNUT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], shrub, tree; [some monoecious or dioecious]. Leaf: generally opposite, pinnately compound, generally stipuled; leaflets generally toothed. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme], drooping. Flower: radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base, often petal-like; petals 5, free; stamens 5, alternate petals, often attached to disk; ovary superior, chambers 2--4, each with 1--12 ovules in 2 rows. Fruit: generally inflated capsule with open top [follicles, drupe, berry]. Seed: generally 1--2 per chamber.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 50--60 species: northern temperate, Asia, Central America, South America; some cultivated for showy fruit (Staphylea), timber (Turpinia). Note: Most closely related to Crossosomataceae, Stachyuraceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StaphyleaView Description 

Common Name: BLADDERNUT
Leaf: deciduous; leaflets generally 3. Flower: petals white or pink. Fruit: bladdery, deeply 3-lobed, pendent. Seed: spheric, light brown.
Species In Genus: 10 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: cluster, from inflorescence)

Staphylea bolanderi A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, small tree, 2--6 m, glabrous. Leaf: leaflets 2.5--6 cm, widely ovate to round, finely serrate. Inflorescence: generally appearing before or with leaves. Flower: sepals 8--10 mm, white; petals 10--12 mm, white; stamens well exserted. Fruit: 2.5--5 cm, prominently horned. Seed: 5--7 mm, +- obovoid, light brown, smooth.
Ecology: Wooded or shrubby slopes; Elevation: 240--1720 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR, CaR, c&s SN. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Staphylea
Next taxon: Styracaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Staphylea bolanderi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2016. Staphylea bolanderi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45426, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Staphylea bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Staphylea bolanderi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Staphylea bolanderi:
e KR, CaR, c&s SN.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.