Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stanleya elata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StanleyaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRINCE'S PLUME
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb, subshrub; hairs 0 or simple, glaucous. Leaf: basal, proximal-most cauline petioled, simple to entire or 1(2)-pinnately lobed; middle, distal cauline petioled to sessile, base occasionally lobed or sagittate. Inflorescence: dense, elongated. Flower: sepals oblong to linear, spreading to reflexed, base not sac-like; petals yellow to white, long-clawed; filaments equal; anthers linear, coiled. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, flat parallel to septum or cylindric, unsegmented; stalk above receptacle [0.4]0.6--2.8 cm; style 0 or short, stigma entire. Seed: 10--70, in 1 row, oblong, wingless.
Species In Genus: 7 species: western United States. Etymology: (E.S. Stanley, English ornithologist, 1775--1851) Toxicity: Concentrates selenium to TOXIC levels, rarely eaten.

Stanleya elata M.E. Jones
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, glaucous. Stem: erect, 6--15(18) dm, simple or few-branched. Leaf: basal early-deciduous; proximal, mid-cauline (5.5)8--21(26) cm, 2--8(13) cm wide, broadly lanceolate or oblong to ovate, entire (proximally few-lobed), gradually smaller distally on stem, base not lobed. Inflorescence: 6--20 cm, dense. Flower: sepals 7--11 mm; petals 8--13 mm, 0.3--1 mm wide, glabrous, yellow to +- white, claw 4--7 mm, glabrous; filament bases papillate. Fruit: 4--9(10.5) cm, 1.5--2 mm wide; stalk above receptacle 7--20 mm; style 0.2--1.5 mm; pedicel spreading to reflexed, (5)7--11(15) mm. Seed: 46--70, 1.5--2.6 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Among boulders in canyons, scrub; Elevation: 1000--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stanleya
Next taxon: Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Stanleya elata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45416, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 1999 Larry Blakely
Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Stanleya elata
click for enlargement
© 1999 Larry Blakely

More photos of Stanleya elata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stanleya elata:
SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.