Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stachys rigida

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StachysView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEDGE-NETTLE
Habit: Perennial herb [annual], hairy, generally glandular; rhizome slender or 0. Stem: decumbent to erect, 0.1--2.5 m. Leaf: 1.5--18 cm, proximal generally petioled, distal +- sessile; blade oblong to ovate, serrate to crenate. Inflorescence: spike-like, generally terminal, interrupted or continuous, bracted. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, +- radial, veins 5--10, lobes 5, erect or spreading, triangular, tips sharp; corolla white, yellow, pink, red, magenta, or purple, tube narrow, with internal ring of hairs generally above base, perpendicular to oblique to tube axis, generally with short, pouched spur on the lower side of the tube, upper lip erect or generally parallel to tube axis, concave, entire (notched), generally hairy, lower lip perpendicular to tube axis or reflexed, 3(2)-lobed, glabrous to hairy. Fruit: oblong to ovoid, brown to black, smooth or irregularly, minutely roughened.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: generally temperate; some cultivated for ornamental or edible rhizomatous tubers. Etymology: (Greek: ear of corn, from inflorescence) Note: Stachys arvensis L., Stachys floridana Shuttlew. historical waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: John B. Nelson

Stachys rigida Benth.
NATIVE
Stem: generally erect to +- decumbent, 0.6--1 m, +- glabrous to soft- or stiff-hairy, +- glandular. Leaf: blade 5--9 cm, ovate to lanceolate, glabrous to soft-hairy, occasionally glandular, base rounded to cordate, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: clusters 6--10-flowered. Flower: corolla pink, tube 6--10 mm, ring of hairs strongly oblique.

eFlora Treatment Author: John B. Nelson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stachys pycnantha
Next taxon: Stachys rigida var. quercetorum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John B. Nelson 2016. Stachys rigida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45385, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Stachys rigida var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Stachys rigida var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Stachys rigida var. quercetorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Stachys rigida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stachys rigida:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.