Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stachys ajugoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: StachysView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEDGE-NETTLE
Habit: Perennial herb [annual], hairy, generally glandular; rhizome slender or 0. Stem: decumbent to erect, 0.1--2.5 m. Leaf: 1.5--18 cm, proximal generally petioled, distal +- sessile; blade oblong to ovate, serrate to crenate. Inflorescence: spike-like, generally terminal, interrupted or continuous, bracted. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, +- radial, veins 5--10, lobes 5, erect or spreading, triangular, tips sharp; corolla white, yellow, pink, red, magenta, or purple, tube narrow, with internal ring of hairs generally above base, perpendicular to oblique to tube axis, generally with short, pouched spur on the lower side of the tube, upper lip erect or generally parallel to tube axis, concave, entire (notched), generally hairy, lower lip perpendicular to tube axis or reflexed, 3(2)-lobed, glabrous to hairy. Fruit: oblong to ovoid, brown to black, smooth or irregularly, minutely roughened.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: generally temperate; some cultivated for ornamental or edible rhizomatous tubers. Etymology: (Greek: ear of corn, from inflorescence) Note: Stachys arvensis L., Stachys floridana Shuttlew. historical waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: John B. Nelson

Stachys ajugoides Benth.
NATIVE
Stem: generally decumbent, 0.1--0.6 m, soft-hairy. Leaf: blade 1.5--7 cm, generally oblong, hairs generally long, silky, base wedge-shaped, tip rounded. Inflorescence: clusters generally 3--6-flowered. Flower: corolla white (+- pink), tube 6--8 mm, ring of hairs strongly oblique. Chromosomes: 2n=66.
Ecology: Moist, open places, generally remaining wet into summer; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, ScV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Baja California. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: John B. Nelson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stachys
Next taxon: Stachys albens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stachys ajugoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John B. Nelson 2016. Stachys ajugoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45338, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Stachys ajugoides var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Stachys ajugoides var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Stachys ajugoides var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Stachys ajugoides var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Stachys ajugoides var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Stachys ajugoides var. rigida
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Stachys ajugoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stachys ajugoides:
NW, ScV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.