Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Spiranthes romanzoffiana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SpiranthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LADIES TRESSES
Leaf: at flower 0 or +- basal. Inflorescence: spike, generally dense, flowers in spiral; bracts leaf-like, < to > flowers, gradually reduced upward, linear to oblong. Flower: sepals, lateral petals narrow-lanceolate; upper sepal +- fused to lateral petals, together hood-like, enclosing column, lower +- free, +- = lip, adherent to hood; lip not spurred, pouch-like, deeply grooved below middle, concave above; column < lip, tip with anther on back. Fruit: spreading to ascending.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: especially America, also Japan, Australia, New Zealand. Etymology: (Greek: coiled flowers) Note: Plants in SN may be hybrids between species below, for which Spiranthes stellata P.M. Brown et al. might be correct.
Unabridged Note: Plants in SN may be hybrids between species below, for which Spiranthes stellata P.M. Brown, Dueck, & K.M. Cameron might be correct.

Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 7--30 cm. Leaf: basal 3--13 cm. Inflorescence: 2--14 cm; flower bracts 6--14 mm. Flower: sepals, petals 8--12 mm; column 1.5--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=44,66,88.
Ecology: Wet meadows, freshwater marshes, seeps; Elevation: < 3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CCo, SnFrB, SnBr, SnJt, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, northeastern North America, New Mexico; Europe. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Spiranthes porrifolia
Next taxon: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Name Search
botanical illustration including Spiranthes romanzoffiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Spiranthes romanzoffiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45264, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Spiranthes romanzoffiana
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Spiranthes romanzoffiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Spiranthes romanzoffiana:
NW, CaR, SN, CCo, SnFrB, SnBr, SnJt, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.