Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Spiraea splendens


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SpiraeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Shrub, unarmed. Leaf: simple, oblong to (ob)ovate, generally serrate, deciduous; stipules generally 0; petiole 0--short. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, many-flowered, bracted; pedicel bractlet generally 1, at top, generally linear. Flower: hypanthium obconic to bell-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals spreading to erect; petals spreading, pink to rose; stamens 15--many; pistils 5, opposite petals, free or fused at base, surrounded by hypanthium, ovaries superior, styles +- terminal, beak-like in fruit, stigmas head-like. Fruit: follicles 5, dehiscent along adaxial, top of abaxial suture. Seed: +- fusiform; coats membranous.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: shrub)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Spiraea splendens Baumann ex K. Koch
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--9 dm, glabrous to sparsely fine-hairy. Leaf: generally ovate, generally 1--7 cm; petiole < 3 mm. Flower: hypanthium 2--2.5 mm; sepals +- 1 mm; petals +- 1.5 mm, rose.
Ecology: Moist, rocky areas including serpentine, conifer forest; Elevation: 550--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Spiraea densiflora Nutt. ex Rydb.; Spiraea densiflora Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray, inval.; Spiraea densiflora subsp. splendens (Baumann ex K. Koch) Abrams; Spiraea helleri Rydb.; Spiraea splendens E.N. Baumann ex K. Koch var. splendens;
Jepson eFlora Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Spiraea douglasii
Next taxon: Rubiaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Spiraea splendens

botanical illustration including Spiraea splendens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Spiraea splendens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=45211, accessed on December 12, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 12, 2018.

Spiraea splendens var. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Spiraea splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Spiraea splendens var. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Spiraea splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Spiraea splendens var. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Spiraea splendens var. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Spiraea splendens var. splendens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Spiraea splendens:
KR, CaR, SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.